Boulder Heritage Roundtable Honors (1993-Present)


Boulder Round Table Honors

Boulder Round Table Honors

AWARDS PRESENTED AT ANNUAL PRESERVATION WEEK CEREMONIES

MAY 10, 1993, BOULDER CENTER FOR THE VISUAL ARTS

Square Nail Awards

• Mary Galey (Chautauqua Historian and Author)
• Annie McLaughlin Long (Preservation of Chautauqua)
• Candace Parkhurst (Boulder Historical Society, Preservation of the Harbeck House)
• Maria Rogers (Carnegie Library Oral History Project)
• Helen Wingfield (Chautauqua)


MAY 9, 1994, BOULDER CENTER FOR THE VISUAL ARTS

Square Nail Awards

• Lois Anderton (Retiring Director of Carnegie Branch Library for Local History)
• Betty Chronic (Historic Boulder founder, National Trust Advisor)
• The Paddock Family (The Boulder Daily Camera, Boulder Historical Society)


MAY 15, 1995, CARNEGIE BRANCH LIBRARY FOR LOCAL HISTORY

Square Nail Awards

• Karl Anuta (Historic Boulder, Boulder Historical Society, Chautauqua)
• Kay Lindeke Lukoskie (Daughters of the American Revolution, local cemetery expert)

Real People Writing Real History Awards

• Anne Dyni, for Niwot, Colorado, Echoes from a Railroad Town
• Tom Meier, for Ed Tangen, The Picture Man
• Silvia Pettem, for Boulder, Evolution of a City


MAY 13, 1996, CARNEGIE BRANCH LIBRARY FOR LOCAL HISTORY

Square Nail Awards

• Felicia Dryden (Historic Boulder)
• June Howard (Sunshine Canyon Historian and Author)

Preserve Community Awards

• Bill Deno, for his commitment to the University of Colorado architecture, and his book, Body & Soul; Architectural Style at the University of Colorado at Boulder
• Maria Rogers, for her book, In Other Words: Voices from the Colorado Frontier
• Rosemary Trigg, for conducting oral histories of all members of the Fortnightly Club


MAY 12, 1997, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• Mary McRoberts (Research and Documentation of Columbia Cemetery Records)
• Peter J. Stewart (Boulder County Historic Preservation)

Special Project Award

• Columbia Cemetery Preservation Master Plan prepared by Blackwood & Company and Winter & Company


MAY 11, 1998, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• Richard Koopman (Historic Preservation in Boulder County Parks and Open Space)
• Joanna Sampson (Marshall / Louisville Historian and Author)
• Dock Teegarden (City Volunteer)
• Steve Watkins (Historic Preservation and Restoration at Chautauqua)

Special Project Award

• Downtown Louisville Preservation Master Plan prepared by Historic Boulder, Inc., Winter & Company, and Design/Write


MAY 10, 1999, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• Leslie Durgin (leaving as Director of Chautauqua)
• Polly McDonald (retired Librarian and Historian for Whittier Elementary School)
• Tom Meier (leaving as Director of the Boulder Museum of History)
• Sandy Priester (leaving as Director of Historic Boulder, Inc.)


MAY 15, 2000, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• Kathryn Barth (Historic Boulder, Inc.)
• Dan Corson (Historic Boulder, Inc., Colorado Historical Society, Boulder City Council)
• Rebecca Waugh (Preservation Specialist for Historic Boulder)


MAY 14, 2001, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• Margaret Hansen (Historic Boulder Founder, Preservationist)
• Jason Midyette (Founder of the Boulder County Railway Historical Society)

Special Project Award

Norlin Quadrangle Historic Area Micro-Master Plan prepared by Design Concepts, Inc., for the CU Boulder Historic Resources Advisory Committee)


MAY 13, 2002, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• Alan Cass (Historian and Founder of the Glenn Miller Archive at CU-Boulder)
• LaVern Johnson (Historian for the Town of Lyons)
• Jim Swaeby (Historic Boulder, Boulder History Museum, CU Historic Resources Advisory Committee)


MAY 5, 2003, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• Karen Hagler (Historic Boulder, Boulder County Historic Preservation Advisory Board)
• Mary McNellan Reilly (Project Manager for Columbia Cemetery Restoration Project)
• Clark Misner (Advocate for Preservation of Johnson’s Corner in Longmont)
• Silvia Pettem (Historian, Author, and Columnist for the Boulder Daily Camera)


MAY 4, 2004, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• William Arndt (Boulder Heritage Roundtable, CU Historic Resources Advisory Committee)
• Bill Chronic (Historic Boulder, Odd Fellows)
• Peter Gleichman (Boulder area archaeology and historical research)
• Kay Oltmans (CU Heritage Center, stewardship of historic house)

Special Project Award

• Chautauqua Park Cultural Landscape Assessment and Plan prepared by Mundus Bishop Design, Inc., for the Colorado Chautauqua Association

Real People Writing Real History Award

• Diane Goode Benedict, for Birth of a Quarry Town, 1800’s Lyons, Colorado


MAY 9, 2005, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• James Hutchinson (Lafayette author and historian)
• Anne Dyni (Boulder County author and historian)
• Ed Raines (Mining historian, past member of Boulder County Historic Preservation Advisory Board)

Preserving Community Awards

For oversight and guidance of the Flagstaff Mountain Sunrise Amphitheater project:
• Michael Patton
• Jim Reeder

For superlative librarianship in the field of historic preservation:
• Wendy Hall
• Marti Anderson


MAY 8, 2006, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• Barbara Anuta (Longtime Boulder History Museum and Historic Boulder volunteer)
• Sarah Wise (Erie historian and preservationist)

Real People Writing Real History Awards

• Marti Anderson, for Mining Camps of Salina and Summerville
• Diane Benedict, for Lefthand Canyon to the Plains: the Altona Community
• Robert Castellino, for Boulder: Yesterday and Today
• Silvia Pettem, for Boulder: Evolution of a City (2nd edition)

Special Project Awards

• Martha Vail for the successful nomination of the Colorado Chautauqua for National Historic Landmark status
• 1104 Pine Street Residential Renovation
• First Congregational Church Carriage House Renovation


MAY 14, 2007, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• Joyce Davies (Historic Boulder co-chair and long time building preservationist)
• Rory Salance (City of Boulder Historic Preservation Advisory Board)

Real People Writing Boulder County History

• Denise V. Berg, for The Welch Resort; A Hidden Treasure of Boulder County
• Dawn Kummli, for The Lives and Times of the Sugarloaf Community
• Al Pace for, A History of the Lyons Sandstone Quarries
• Cari Taplin and Mary McRoberts, for Green Mountain Cemetery Index to Internment Books, 1904-2005.


MAY 12, 2008, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• Ruth McHeyser (incoming Executive Director of City of Boulder Planning Department)
• Peter Pollack (outgoing Executive Director of City of Boulder Planning Department)

Book Publication Acknowledgment Certificate

• William E. Davis, for Glory Colorado! Volume II and the reprinting of Volume I
• Silvia Pettem, for Positively Pearl


MAY 11, 2009, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• Nancy Kornblum (City of Boulder Historic Preservation Advisory Board)

Special Project Awards

• The “Make History” Committee, for their successful efforts to campaign for the 2008 Louisville Ballot Issue 2A
• Patrick J. Mahaffy, for his dedication to preservation of ancient historic materials found on his property
• Rocky Mountain Structural Movers, for the successful move of the historic Union Pacific Train Depot

Book Publication Acknowledgment Certificate

• Mona Lambrecht, for Boulder 1859-1919


MAY 10, 2010, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• Marilyn Haas (Chair of Boulder’s Sesquicentennial Committee)
• Leonard May (City of Boulder Historic Preservation Advisory Board)
• Tim Plass (City of Boulder Historic Preservation Advisory Board)

Special Project Awards

• Restoration of the Harney-Lastoka farmhouse by the Boulder County Architect Division and Parks & Open Space, City of Louisville, and City of Lafayette
• Whittier Elementary Oral History Writer’s Project by the Whittier Elementary School Historian’s Club
• Preservation of the historic Lyons Redstone Museum by La Vern Johnson and the Lyons Historical Society
• Preservation of the Left Hand Grange by Dorinda Dembroski and members of the Left Hand Grange
• The Hotel Boulderado for its generous support of City of Boulder Sesquicentennial activities in 2009
• The Town of Superior for the opening of the Superior Historical Museum Book Publication Acknowledgment Certificate

Book Publication Acknowledgment Certificate

• Denise Berg, for Double Gateway to the Rockies: Lyons, Colorado: 1900s
• Lloyd Bowles, for Sawmill Days
• Bruce Johnson, for History of Gear: Frostline / Gerry / Holubar
• The Longmont Times-Call, for Boulder, 1859-2009: A Celebration of 150 Years
• Silvia Pettem, for Someone’s Daughter: In Search of Justice for Jane Doe


MAY 9, 2011, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• The Haertling Family, for advocacy of Charles Haertling’s life and work

Special Project Award

• The Boulder Daily Camera, for the generous donation of its historic archive to the Carnegie Branch Library for Local History

Book Publication Acknowledgment Certificate

• Diane Good Benedict, for Hygiene Colorado; From Hoofbeats to Pickups
• Denise V. Berg, for Piecing a Town Together: Families of Lyons, Colorado
• Silvia Pettem, for Boulder; a Sense of Time and Place Revisited
• Silvia Pettem, for Only in Boulder; the County’s Colorful Characters
• Joseph F. Stepanek, for Implicated in my Life; A Memoir Rooted in Poor World Development
• The 2009 – 2010 Whittier Historians, for Stories from Whittier’s Past; Students 1909 – 1957; Interviews


MAY 14, 2012, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• Peter Brady (Boulder County Historic Preservation Advisory Board)
• Lori Hunter (Boulder Walking Tours)
• Lisa Podmajersky (City of Boulder Historic Preservation Advisory Board)
• Kathleen Spring (Lyons history and preservation advocate)

Special Project Awards

• The Boulder County Sheriff’s Office, for the extensive exhibit on the history of the Sheriff’s Office at their new building on Flatiron Parkway
• Superior Cub Scout Troup 278, for their help with the maintenance of historic buildings at Grasso Park in the Town of Superior

Book Publication Acknowledgment Certificate

• Robin Priebe Branstator, for At Home on the Range: George R. McIntosh, Western Everyman
• Anne Dyni, for Niwot, Colorado: Birth of a Railroad Town
• Gayl Gray, for Vintage and Artistic Homes of Boulder
• Wayne Lee and Maggie Snyder, for Louisville; At Home in a Small Town
• Janet Neuhoff Robertson, James E. Fell, Jr., David Hite, Christopher J. Case, and Walter R. Borneman, for 100 Years Up High: Colorado Mountains and Mountaineers
• Lee Scamehorn, for Colorado’s Small Town Industrial Revolution: Commercial Canning and Preserving in Northeastern Colorado
• Bo Shaffer, for Colorado’s Iceman & the Story of the Frozen Dead Guy
• James Stull, for Erie
• Kay Turnbaugh, for Around Nederland
• The 2010 – 2011 Whittier Historians, for Stories from Whittier’s and Mapleton’s Past; Students from 1916 – 1967; Interviews


MAY 13, 2013, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• George Karakehian, Boulder City Council, Pearl Street Mall advocate
• Kurt Nordback, City of Boulder Historic Preservation Advisory Board
• Catherine Schweiger, Mapleton Hill Preservation activist
• John Spitzer, City of Boulder Historic Preservation Advisory Board
• Phil West, Boulder County Sheriff’s Office
• Kirsten Wilson, Chief Niwot exhibit, Rocks Karma Arrows project

Special Project Award

• Kay Turnbaugh and Lee Tillotson, For the Snowshoe History Trail Project at Eldora Mountain Resort

Book Publication Acknowledgment Certificate

• Michael S. Burney, for The Valmont Community and Valmont Butte: Evidence for the History of Boulder County, Colorado
• Dina Carson & Iron Gate Publishing, for Seven Annotated Indexes to Boulder County Historical Records
• Edie DeWeese, for Weaving Mountain Memories: Recollections of the Allenspark Area
• Mary Reilly-McNellan, Lise Cook Cordsen. Judith Gould Dayhoff, and Barbara Walsh Myers, for If These Stones Could Talk: Tales From Columbia Cemetery
• The Sheriff’s Sesquicentennial Celebration Committee, for Boulder County Sheriff’s Office Sesquicentennial History, 1861-2012


MAY 18, 2014, CHAUTAUQUA COMMUNITY HOUSE

Square Nail Awards

• Denzil Acklin, Town of Superior Historical Commission
• Don Burd, Boulder City Parks and Open Space
• Estella Cole, Colorado State Historical Fund
• Susan Osborne, Former Boulder Mayor, Chautauqua, Historic Boulder

Special Project Award

• Colorado Chautauqua Association and Three Leaf Concepts for renovations to the Chautauqua Dining Hall
• Cherry Moore, for the transcription and preservation of over fifty years of Pruden Family journals
• Liz Payton, for her commitment and contributions to the City of Boulder Landmarks Board
• The Town of Superior, for the renovation and revitalization of Founders Park

Book Publication Acknowledgment Certificate

• Michael S. Burney, for two American Indian Consultation reports: Dowe Flats, Lyons, Colorado, 1993-1995, and Alleged Medicine Wheel on the Department of Commerce Campus, Boulder, Colorado, 1994-1996
• Dina Carson & Iron Gate Publishing, for Four New Annotated Indexes and Transcriptions of Boulder County and Colorado Historical Records
• Steve Mohlenkamp, Photographer, for Portrait of Boulder
• Prairie Mountain Publishing, for A thousand-Year Rain: The Historic Flood of 2013 in Boulder and Larimer Counties